Print Logo
  • Much more than a classroom

    College of Science & Technology

  • Much more than a college

    College of Science & Technology

  • Much more opportunity

    College of Science & Technology

MSU Home :: Academics :: News - 2014 Academic Honors Banquet

2014 Academic Honors Banquet

The annual College of Science and Technology Academic Honors Banquet was held Thursday, May 1, 2014 in the Crager Room of the Adron Doran University Center.  Please visit the photo gallery here

Two retiring faculty members, Dr. Gerd Fricke, professor of mathematics and Dr. Herbert Hedgecock, assistant professor of chemistry, were recognized for their years of service to MSU.  Jacklynn Darling, associate professor of radiologic sciences, was recognized in memoriam for her years of service and dedication to the University.  

Fifty six students were recognized for their outstanding academic performance in their respective departments. Award winners are listed below:

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

  • Shannon Smith, Outstanding Career & Technical Education Graduate Student 
  • Jake Detwiler, Outstanding Leadership Student 
  • Harrison Hobart, Outstanding Agriculture Business Student 
  • Taylor Gasser, Outstanding Pre-Veterinary Student 
  • Taylor Ferguson, Outstanding Animal/Equine Science Student 
  • Tanner Utterback, Outstanding Agriculture Education Student 
  • Greg Shanley, Outstanding Plant Science Student 
  • Lauren McCauley, Outstanding Veterinary Technology Student 

APPLIED ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

  • John Haughery, Outstanding Engineering & Technology Management Graduate Student 
  • Andrew Abbott, Outstanding AET Undergraduate Student 
  • Michael Mattingly, Outstanding Engineering Management Student 
  • Jacob Spencer, Outstanding Construction Management & Civil Engineering Technology Student 
  • Jeffrey Sebastian, Outstanding Design & Manufacturing Engineering Technology Student 
  • Derrick Holbrook, Outstanding Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Student 
  • Nicholas Russell, Outstanding Technology Management Student 

BIOLOGY & CHEMISTRY

  • Robyn Whitted, Outstanding Graduate Biology Student 
  • Erin Waddell, Outstanding Biology Student & Outstanding Pre-Medicine Student 
  • Kelly Modaff, Outstanding Biology Student 
  • Cara DeMoss, Outstanding Biology Teaching Student 
  • Kathryn Renyer, Outstanding Chemistry Student 
  • Brooke Washburn, Outstanding Environmental Science Student 
  • Allan Baldwin, Outstanding Pre-Chiropractic Student 
  • Emily Hale, Outstanding Pre-Dentistry Student 
  • Kaitlyn Bartley, Outstanding Pre-Pharmacy Student 
  • Taylor Ison, Outstanding Pre-Physical Therapy Student 
  • Lianna Roberts, Outstanding Pre-Physician Assistant Student 

EARTH & SPACE SCIENCE

  • Jared Napier, Outstanding Astrophysics Student 
  • Ira Lee Griffith, Outstanding Earth Systems Science Student 
  • Tony Phillips, Outstanding Earth Systems Science Student 
  • Travis Miller, Outstanding Space Science Student 

HEALTH, WELLNESS & HUMAN PERFORMANCE

  • Kellen Begeman, Outstanding Graduate Student 
  • Miranda Lewis, Outstanding Undergraduate Student 
  • Allison Turner, Outstanding Exercise Science Student 
  • Maranda Manns, Outstanding Health Promotion Student 
  • Jordyn Harless, Outstanding Health & Physical Education Student 

IMAGING SCIENCES

  • Bevan Burch, Outstanding Computed Tomography/Magnetic Resonance Student 
  • Jessica Martin, Outstanding Diagnostic Medical Sonography Student 
  • Lindsey Roberts, Outstanding Radiologic Science Student 

MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE & PHYSICS

  • William Holbrook, Outstanding Mathematics Student 
  • Jorge Chang, Outstanding Computer Science Student 
  • Steve Collier, Outstanding Physics Student 
  • Caleb Hinds, Outstanding Statistics Student 

NURSING

  • Kelsey Hill, Outstanding BNP Senior Student 
  • Marsheena Brock, Outstanding BNP Junior Student 
  • Tayler Lowe, Outstanding BNP Sophomore Student 
  • Kayla Osborne, Outstanding RN-BSN Senior Student 
  • Gwendolyn Fannin, Outstanding RN-BSN Junior Student 
  • Dara Furman, Outstanding ADN Second-Level Student 
  • Shawna Clemons, Outstanding ADN First-Level Student 
  • Julia Waller, Outstanding ADN First-Level Student 

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT

  • Bethany Lee, Outstanding Physician Assistant Student 

PSYCHOLOGY

  • Fred Chin, Outstanding Graduate Clinical Psychology Program Student & Outstanding Graduate Psychology Student 
  • Skye Wingate, Outstanding Graduate General/Experimental Psychology Program Student 
  • Nolan Williams, Outstanding Senior Psychology Student & Outstanding Undergraduate Psychology Student 
  • Richard Ward, Outstanding Junior Psychology Student 
  • Zoe Becerra, Outstanding Sophomore Psychology Student  
MSU logo - transparent 180w
"Morehead State is an awesome school. It offers you a good quality education without having to be at a huge university, which makes getting to know your professors and classmates easy. That’s what I have loved most about my experience here; everyone is always willing to help you in any way possible."

© Copyright 2014 Morehead State University - 150 University Blvd. Morehead, KY 40351 • 1.800.585.6781
MSU is an affirmative action, equal opportunity, educational institution.